Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION

Quality Assured Recruitment Pty Ltd (QAR) manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. QAR is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals and does not collect personal or sensitive information unless it is necessary for the performance of our tasks or functions, and we have permission to do so.

1.1. INFORMATION FLOW

When we collect your personal information:

  • We check that it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities as a recruitment agency
  • We check that it is current, complete and accurate. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties, which we will always do with your consent;
  • We record and hold your information in our Internal Record System. Some information may be accessible to our third party suppliers, refer to section 6. Disclosures
  • We retrieve your information when we need to use or disclose it for our functions and activities. At that time, we check that it is current, complete, accurate and relevant.
  • We safely destroy your personal information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed provided that it is lawful for us to do so. However, we do not destroy information that is contained in a Commonwealth Record.
  1. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT AND HOLD

Personal information that we collect, and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as a recruitment agency and is likely to differ depending on whether you are:

  • a Candidate;
  • a Client;
  • a Referee.

2.1. FOR CANDIDATES

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Candidates is information that is necessary to assess amenability to work offers and work availability; suitability for placements; or to manage the performance in work obtained through us and includes:

  • Your resume or any registration paperwork;
  • Information recorded when you attend an interview or participate in a telephone, FaceTime or Skype interview with us;
  • Any references about you we receive;
  • Results of formal enquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;
  • Results of any competency, drug and alcohol, or medical test we receive;
  • Performance feedback we receive;
  • Any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved during your time working with us;

2.2. FOR CLIENTS

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Clients is information that is necessary to help us manage the delivery of our services which includes:

  • Information on a role you provide us with;
  • Information in relation to a candidate you have met that you provide us with;
  • Information on a business, structure, contact details etc.

2.3. FOR REFEREES

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Referees is information that is necessary to help to make determinations about the suitability of one of our Candidates;

  • Information you provide us with about a candidate, company and contact information
  1. PURPOSES

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:

  • a Candidate;
  • a Client;
  • a Referee.

3.1. FOR CANDIDATES

Information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Candidates is typically used for:

  • Work placement operations;
  • Recruitment ;
  • Answering your enquiries;
  • Communicating and marketing our services, advising you of news and industry updates, events, promotions, resources and other information.
  • Evaluations or skills tests;

3.2. FOR CLIENTS

Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Clients is typically used for:

  • Client and business relationship management;
  • Recruitment;
  • Marketing services to you;
  • Statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements.

3.3. FOR REFEREES

Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Referees is typically used for:

  • To confirm identity and authority to provide references;
  • Candidate suitability assessment;

3.4. OUR POLICY ON DIRECT MARKETING

QAR will advise you of news and industry updates, events, reports, resources and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe if you wish to do so. These communications will be delivered by QAR and no information will be provided to a third party for marketing purposes.  QAR complies with The Spam Act 2003.

  1. HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

The means by which we will generally collect your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:

  • a Candidate;
  • a Client;
  • a Referee.

We collect information from third parties and publicly available sources, such as LinkedIn or Seek, when it is necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way.

We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

4.1. FOR CANDIDATES

Personal information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our application forms or any other information in connection with your application to us for work.

Personal information is also collected when:

  • You attend our office for an interview or participate in a telephone, FaceTime or Skype interview with us;
  • Referees
  • Competency or medical testing results in which we receive;
  • You provide us with any additional information about yourself.

4.2. FOR CLIENTS

Personal information about you may be collected:

  • When you provide it to us for business or business-related social purposes;
  • When you fill out and submit one of our online enquiry forms.

4.3. FOR REFEREES

Personal information about you may be collected when you provide it to us:

  • In the course of our references with you or when we are checking information that we obtain from you about Candidates;
  1. HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS HELD

Personal information is held in our Internal Record System until it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed at which time it will be de-identified or destroyed provided that it is lawful for us to do so.

We take a range of measures to protect your personal information from:

  • Misuse, interference and loss; and
  • Unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

5.1. OUR INTERNAL RECORD SYSTEM

All data is stored electronically on the hard drives of the servers and uploaded automatically to our offsite storage.

5.2. INFORMATION SECURITY

There are a number of measures used to keep your information secure.

  • Personal information is stored in secured offices on a computerised database which requires a login and password to gain access
  • Access to the database is only available to those who require such access.
  • All staff and third-party suppliers are bound by confidentiality agreements regarding company and customer information.
  • Hard copy information is disposed of in secure bins and shredded.
  1. DISCLOSURES

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a lawful related purpose.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so.

Disclosure will usually be:

  • Internally and to our related entities
  • To our Clients
  • To Referees for suitability and screening purposes, with your permission.
  1. ACCESS & CORRECTION

Subject to some exceptions set out in privacy law, you can gain access to your personal information that we hold.
Important exceptions include:

Evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks; and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people. In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitled to expect will be observed. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.

We aim to acknowledge access and correction requests as soon as possible and commit to resolve all complaints no later than 15 working days. However, there may be instances where this is not possible due to the contents of the complaint. In such circumstances, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable and practical time.

7.1. ACCESS POLICY

You may request to see and have a copy of your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Privacy Officer on admin@qualityassuredrecruitment.com.au  or 1300 764 458.

7.2. CORRECTION POLICY

If you find that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting us.

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

If we have disclosed personal information about you that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to notify the third parties to whom we made the disclosure and we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

  1. COMPLAINTS

You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy.

8.1. COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

If you are making a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it should first be made to us in writing.

You can make complaints about our handling of your personal information to our Privacy Officer, whose contact details are 1300 764 458 or 0419 963 163 admin@qualityassuredrecruitment.com.au.